Skip to content
Powys Counts — Powys, in numbers.Local help →

Powys, in numbers

All statistics

Powys council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Powys council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 123,954 people in 1996; 134,843 people in 2025. 8.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 123,954 to 134,843 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 12 less people (0% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Powys council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996123,954
1997124,604
1998125,438
1999125,632
2000126,134
2001126,398
2002127,145
2003128,295
2004129,568
2005130,210
2006131,037
2007131,982
2008132,865
2009133,090
2010132,878
2011133,071
2012133,146
2013132,719
2014132,809
2015132,945
2016132,531
2017132,460
2018131,967
2019131,556
2020132,199
2021133,521
2022133,860
2023134,550
2024134,855
2025134,843
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Powys council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £444 a month in January 2015; £621 a month in August 2026. 39.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £444 to £621 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £51 more a month (8.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Powys council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015444
February 2015445
March 2015445
April 2015445
May 2015446
June 2015447
July 2015447
August 2015446
September 2015445
October 2015445
November 2015445
December 2015446
January 2016447
February 2016448
March 2016448
April 2016448
May 2016449
June 2016449
July 2016449
August 2016450
September 2016450
October 2016450
November 2016451
December 2016451
January 2017452
February 2017452
March 2017452
April 2017451
May 2017449
June 2017448
July 2017449
August 2017448
September 2017449
October 2017450
November 2017451
December 2017450
January 2018449
February 2018451
March 2018452
April 2018455
May 2018457
June 2018459
July 2018459
August 2018460
September 2018462
October 2018463
November 2018464
December 2018465
January 2019466
February 2019467
March 2019467
April 2019467
May 2019467
June 2019467
July 2019467
August 2019467
September 2019467
October 2019466
November 2019464
December 2019463
January 2020463
February 2020464
March 2020464
April 2020464
May 2020464
June 2020465
July 2020465
August 2020466
September 2020467
October 2020467
November 2020466
December 2020466
January 2021467
February 2021469
March 2021469
April 2021469
May 2021470
June 2021471
July 2021472
August 2021473
September 2021474
October 2021476
November 2021476
December 2021478
January 2022479
February 2022482
March 2022484
April 2022486
May 2022488
June 2022489
July 2022490
August 2022490
September 2022492
October 2022497
November 2022503
December 2022507
January 2023509
February 2023512
March 2023515
April 2023520
May 2023523
June 2023528
July 2023531
August 2023534
September 2023537
October 2023538
November 2023540
December 2023540
January 2024541
February 2024543
March 2024545
April 2024549
May 2024550
June 2024550
July 2024550
August 2024552
September 2024554
October 2024556
November 2024557
December 2024558
January 2025557
February 2025560
March 2025563
April 2025566
May 2025566
June 2025566
July 2025567
August 2025570
September 2025574
October 2025585
November 2025596
December 2025604
January 2026611
February 2026616
March 2026621
April 2026621
May 2026620
June 2026621
July 2026622
August 2026621
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Powys council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,772 in August 1996; £237,762 in July 2026. 387.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £43,000 to £238,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Powys council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,296
February 199544,581
March 199545,708
April 199545,303
May 199546,810
June 199546,521
July 199549,687
August 199549,519
September 199549,336
October 199546,759
November 199547,015
December 199547,600
January 199648,193
February 199646,092
March 199645,079
April 199647,373
May 199649,577
June 199649,590
July 199649,319
August 199648,772
September 199650,301
October 199651,307
November 199650,582
December 199649,484
January 199746,449
February 199747,376
March 199748,516
April 199749,633
May 199749,649
June 199751,171
July 199752,462
August 199752,834
September 199751,124
October 199750,945
November 199751,245
December 199752,279
January 199852,939
February 199854,692
March 199854,798
April 199854,433
May 199854,082
June 199855,544
July 199856,212
August 199856,938
September 199857,525
October 199856,819
November 199853,987
December 199851,442
January 199952,878
February 199954,208
March 199955,226
April 199954,709
May 199954,570
June 199954,665
July 199955,924
August 199957,391
September 199959,681
October 199959,151
November 199959,430
December 199958,919
January 200060,046
February 200060,194
March 200060,148
April 200060,581
May 200062,369
June 200063,270
July 200063,651
August 200063,305
September 200064,854
October 200064,719
November 200065,542
December 200065,391
January 200164,237
February 200164,582
March 200165,663
April 200168,271
May 200170,031
June 200169,699
July 200170,963
August 200170,267
September 200170,893
October 200169,915
November 200170,871
December 200171,844
January 200272,877
February 200272,473
March 200271,062
April 200270,886
May 200274,491
June 200280,901
July 200284,822
August 200288,036
September 200287,991
October 200289,208
November 200288,595
December 200290,322
January 200395,094
February 200396,352
March 200396,985
April 200396,628
May 200398,033
June 2003100,614
July 2003104,343
August 2003108,253
September 2003109,488
October 2003109,341
November 2003108,977
December 2003111,997
January 2004112,107
February 2004117,101
March 2004117,198
April 2004120,094
May 2004120,263
June 2004124,680
July 2004127,362
August 2004133,243
September 2004134,141
October 2004136,326
November 2004132,938
December 2004137,384
January 2005141,126
February 2005145,193
March 2005143,142
April 2005143,465
May 2005139,972
June 2005145,285
July 2005146,527
August 2005150,526
September 2005149,208
October 2005149,758
November 2005151,029
December 2005146,167
January 2006147,397
February 2006149,968
March 2006156,065
April 2006152,880
May 2006153,360
June 2006152,464
July 2006159,320
August 2006162,701
September 2006165,244
October 2006164,537
November 2006158,862
December 2006155,592
January 2007151,734
February 2007155,667
March 2007160,014
April 2007163,028
May 2007164,816
June 2007165,051
July 2007168,335
August 2007172,672
September 2007173,260
October 2007175,406
November 2007171,095
December 2007173,050
January 2008169,530
February 2008163,746
March 2008158,550
April 2008150,430
May 2008154,039
June 2008154,591
July 2008157,288
August 2008159,360
September 2008160,320
October 2008157,158
November 2008151,614
December 2008145,522
January 2009147,421
February 2009144,980
March 2009142,187
April 2009148,116
May 2009150,517
June 2009155,089
July 2009149,827
August 2009150,289
September 2009152,174
October 2009152,573
November 2009153,881
December 2009153,771
January 2010154,193
February 2010152,615
March 2010156,430
April 2010158,103
May 2010160,574
June 2010156,602
July 2010156,235
August 2010154,830
September 2010157,490
October 2010157,181
November 2010157,095
December 2010157,455
January 2011154,891
February 2011154,411
March 2011147,741
April 2011149,161
May 2011147,405
June 2011151,620
July 2011152,246
August 2011154,181
September 2011155,386
October 2011154,483
November 2011156,311
December 2011153,117
January 2012154,985
February 2012146,661
March 2012146,932
April 2012146,729
May 2012151,392
June 2012153,871
July 2012150,527
August 2012149,463
September 2012146,661
October 2012149,760
November 2012150,728
December 2012150,616
January 2013151,511
February 2013153,554
March 2013156,599
April 2013154,393
May 2013151,210
June 2013151,057
July 2013150,076
August 2013155,128
September 2013153,832
October 2013154,916
November 2013154,233
December 2013153,337
January 2014154,204
February 2014152,933
March 2014151,460
April 2014152,455
May 2014153,479
June 2014154,507
July 2014156,176
August 2014155,511
September 2014159,155
October 2014156,444
November 2014154,713
December 2014154,987
January 2015155,285
February 2015156,832
March 2015152,922
April 2015151,949
May 2015151,825
June 2015153,862
July 2015156,100
August 2015158,391
September 2015160,717
October 2015160,705
November 2015160,344
December 2015157,546
January 2016156,329
February 2016157,017
March 2016160,080
April 2016159,336
May 2016160,178
June 2016159,579
July 2016160,770
August 2016162,963
September 2016165,543
October 2016167,238
November 2016165,969
December 2016166,375
January 2017167,107
February 2017165,711
March 2017165,466
April 2017164,940
May 2017163,484
June 2017164,040
July 2017166,904
August 2017169,278
September 2017170,402
October 2017171,775
November 2017173,134
December 2017173,582
January 2018172,917
February 2018174,967
March 2018176,104
April 2018174,146
May 2018173,535
June 2018171,588
July 2018176,118
August 2018179,279
September 2018183,609
October 2018184,458
November 2018182,004
December 2018182,502
January 2019180,945
February 2019181,108
March 2019179,442
April 2019177,643
May 2019178,336
June 2019173,027
July 2019175,009
August 2019177,430
September 2019184,730
October 2019185,530
November 2019186,246
December 2019182,805
January 2020182,798
February 2020179,308
March 2020182,755
April 2020177,919
May 2020179,130
June 2020178,233
July 2020182,593
August 2020187,653
September 2020187,517
October 2020192,910
November 2020192,298
December 2020200,046
January 2021203,793
February 2021202,796
March 2021199,139
April 2021193,100
May 2021192,846
June 2021196,840
July 2021202,458
August 2021209,059
September 2021213,971
October 2021219,329
November 2021220,978
December 2021218,801
January 2022221,054
February 2022221,575
March 2022224,212
April 2022226,356
May 2022227,033
June 2022226,856
July 2022229,346
August 2022237,941
September 2022244,062
October 2022248,656
November 2022245,102
December 2022243,001
January 2023230,629
February 2023231,466
March 2023226,387
April 2023229,935
May 2023224,095
June 2023229,096
July 2023227,608
August 2023233,858
September 2023235,396
October 2023238,110
November 2023234,909
December 2023230,110
January 2024232,788
February 2024232,078
March 2024236,495
April 2024230,560
May 2024228,174
June 2024224,292
July 2024226,017
August 2024232,140
September 2024236,169
October 2024236,397
November 2024233,175
December 2024232,193
January 2025231,514
February 2025230,607
March 2025229,337
April 2025228,543
May 2025226,777
June 2025224,510
July 2025228,971
August 2025233,872
September 2025237,426
October 2025238,532
November 2025236,659
December 2025235,810
January 2026234,878
February 2026234,826
March 2026234,847
April 2026230,689
May 2026232,997
June 2026232,500
July 2026237,762
Source →

People aged 65 or over

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

37,119 out of 133,170.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,832 out of 133,169.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

133,169

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

133,169 out of 133,169.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,849 out of 112,536.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

30,959 out of 60,182.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,088 out of 60,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,484 out of 112,536.

Source and method →

Average home price

£238,000

July 2026 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £237,762.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

61,726 out of 112,536.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,770 out of 112,536.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,470

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£621

August 2026 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,316 out of 112,536.

Source and method →

People living in the area

134,843

Mid-2025 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,760 out of 60,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

33,173 out of 112,536.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,481 out of 60,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Powys council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,326 out of 112,536.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →