Skip to content
Powys Counts — Powys, in numbers.Local help →

Powys, in numbers

Average home prices reached £238,000 in Powys.

Powys council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Powys’s distances make access central to local services. Selected projects include a specialist school already in use, walking-route improvements and extra-care housing still being developed.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Powys council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,772 in August 1996; £237,762 in July 2026. 387.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £43,000 to £238,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Powys council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,296
February 199544,581
March 199545,708
April 199545,303
May 199546,810
June 199546,521
July 199549,687
August 199549,519
September 199549,336
October 199546,759
November 199547,015
December 199547,600
January 199648,193
February 199646,092
March 199645,079
April 199647,373
May 199649,577
June 199649,590
July 199649,319
August 199648,772
September 199650,301
October 199651,307
November 199650,582
December 199649,484
January 199746,449
February 199747,376
March 199748,516
April 199749,633
May 199749,649
June 199751,171
July 199752,462
August 199752,834
September 199751,124
October 199750,945
November 199751,245
December 199752,279
January 199852,939
February 199854,692
March 199854,798
April 199854,433
May 199854,082
June 199855,544
July 199856,212
August 199856,938
September 199857,525
October 199856,819
November 199853,987
December 199851,442
January 199952,878
February 199954,208
March 199955,226
April 199954,709
May 199954,570
June 199954,665
July 199955,924
August 199957,391
September 199959,681
October 199959,151
November 199959,430
December 199958,919
January 200060,046
February 200060,194
March 200060,148
April 200060,581
May 200062,369
June 200063,270
July 200063,651
August 200063,305
September 200064,854
October 200064,719
November 200065,542
December 200065,391
January 200164,237
February 200164,582
March 200165,663
April 200168,271
May 200170,031
June 200169,699
July 200170,963
August 200170,267
September 200170,893
October 200169,915
November 200170,871
December 200171,844
January 200272,877
February 200272,473
March 200271,062
April 200270,886
May 200274,491
June 200280,901
July 200284,822
August 200288,036
September 200287,991
October 200289,208
November 200288,595
December 200290,322
January 200395,094
February 200396,352
March 200396,985
April 200396,628
May 200398,033
June 2003100,614
July 2003104,343
August 2003108,253
September 2003109,488
October 2003109,341
November 2003108,977
December 2003111,997
January 2004112,107
February 2004117,101
March 2004117,198
April 2004120,094
May 2004120,263
June 2004124,680
July 2004127,362
August 2004133,243
September 2004134,141
October 2004136,326
November 2004132,938
December 2004137,384
January 2005141,126
February 2005145,193
March 2005143,142
April 2005143,465
May 2005139,972
June 2005145,285
July 2005146,527
August 2005150,526
September 2005149,208
October 2005149,758
November 2005151,029
December 2005146,167
January 2006147,397
February 2006149,968
March 2006156,065
April 2006152,880
May 2006153,360
June 2006152,464
July 2006159,320
August 2006162,701
September 2006165,244
October 2006164,537
November 2006158,862
December 2006155,592
January 2007151,734
February 2007155,667
March 2007160,014
April 2007163,028
May 2007164,816
June 2007165,051
July 2007168,335
August 2007172,672
September 2007173,260
October 2007175,406
November 2007171,095
December 2007173,050
January 2008169,530
February 2008163,746
March 2008158,550
April 2008150,430
May 2008154,039
June 2008154,591
July 2008157,288
August 2008159,360
September 2008160,320
October 2008157,158
November 2008151,614
December 2008145,522
January 2009147,421
February 2009144,980
March 2009142,187
April 2009148,116
May 2009150,517
June 2009155,089
July 2009149,827
August 2009150,289
September 2009152,174
October 2009152,573
November 2009153,881
December 2009153,771
January 2010154,193
February 2010152,615
March 2010156,430
April 2010158,103
May 2010160,574
June 2010156,602
July 2010156,235
August 2010154,830
September 2010157,490
October 2010157,181
November 2010157,095
December 2010157,455
January 2011154,891
February 2011154,411
March 2011147,741
April 2011149,161
May 2011147,405
June 2011151,620
July 2011152,246
August 2011154,181
September 2011155,386
October 2011154,483
November 2011156,311
December 2011153,117
January 2012154,985
February 2012146,661
March 2012146,932
April 2012146,729
May 2012151,392
June 2012153,871
July 2012150,527
August 2012149,463
September 2012146,661
October 2012149,760
November 2012150,728
December 2012150,616
January 2013151,511
February 2013153,554
March 2013156,599
April 2013154,393
May 2013151,210
June 2013151,057
July 2013150,076
August 2013155,128
September 2013153,832
October 2013154,916
November 2013154,233
December 2013153,337
January 2014154,204
February 2014152,933
March 2014151,460
April 2014152,455
May 2014153,479
June 2014154,507
July 2014156,176
August 2014155,511
September 2014159,155
October 2014156,444
November 2014154,713
December 2014154,987
January 2015155,285
February 2015156,832
March 2015152,922
April 2015151,949
May 2015151,825
June 2015153,862
July 2015156,100
August 2015158,391
September 2015160,717
October 2015160,705
November 2015160,344
December 2015157,546
January 2016156,329
February 2016157,017
March 2016160,080
April 2016159,336
May 2016160,178
June 2016159,579
July 2016160,770
August 2016162,963
September 2016165,543
October 2016167,238
November 2016165,969
December 2016166,375
January 2017167,107
February 2017165,711
March 2017165,466
April 2017164,940
May 2017163,484
June 2017164,040
July 2017166,904
August 2017169,278
September 2017170,402
October 2017171,775
November 2017173,134
December 2017173,582
January 2018172,917
February 2018174,967
March 2018176,104
April 2018174,146
May 2018173,535
June 2018171,588
July 2018176,118
August 2018179,279
September 2018183,609
October 2018184,458
November 2018182,004
December 2018182,502
January 2019180,945
February 2019181,108
March 2019179,442
April 2019177,643
May 2019178,336
June 2019173,027
July 2019175,009
August 2019177,430
September 2019184,730
October 2019185,530
November 2019186,246
December 2019182,805
January 2020182,798
February 2020179,308
March 2020182,755
April 2020177,919
May 2020179,130
June 2020178,233
July 2020182,593
August 2020187,653
September 2020187,517
October 2020192,910
November 2020192,298
December 2020200,046
January 2021203,793
February 2021202,796
March 2021199,139
April 2021193,100
May 2021192,846
June 2021196,840
July 2021202,458
August 2021209,059
September 2021213,971
October 2021219,329
November 2021220,978
December 2021218,801
January 2022221,054
February 2022221,575
March 2022224,212
April 2022226,356
May 2022227,033
June 2022226,856
July 2022229,346
August 2022237,941
September 2022244,062
October 2022248,656
November 2022245,102
December 2022243,001
January 2023230,629
February 2023231,466
March 2023226,387
April 2023229,935
May 2023224,095
June 2023229,096
July 2023227,608
August 2023233,858
September 2023235,396
October 2023238,110
November 2023234,909
December 2023230,110
January 2024232,788
February 2024232,078
March 2024236,495
April 2024230,560
May 2024228,174
June 2024224,292
July 2024226,017
August 2024232,140
September 2024236,169
October 2024236,397
November 2024233,175
December 2024232,193
January 2025231,514
February 2025230,607
March 2025229,337
April 2025228,543
May 2025226,777
June 2025224,510
July 2025228,971
August 2025233,872
September 2025237,426
October 2025238,532
November 2025236,659
December 2025235,810
January 2026234,878
February 2026234,826
March 2026234,847
April 2026230,689
May 2026232,997
June 2026232,500
July 2026237,762
Source →

People living in the area

134,843

Mid-2025 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£238,000

July 2026 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £237,762.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£621

August 2026 · Powys council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.2% to 32%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.2% in Tawe Uchaf to 32% in Llandrindod South — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tawe Uchaf9.2%83902
Ynyscedwyn10.5%101960
Llanbrynmair11.3%93824
Llangattock and Llangynidr11.3%100882
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais11.7%2151,839
Llandrinio12.2%109894
Churchstoke12.4%91734
Gwernyfed13%84645
Llangunllo with Norton13.1%98748
Talybont-on-Usk13.2%109828
Llanyre with Nantmel13.6%124912
Caersws13.7%1421,037
Cwm-twrch13.9%130933
Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge14%128912
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower14.1%2211,569
Newtown Central and South14.2%3052,147
Ithon Valley14.5%132909
Talgarth14.8%112755
Guilsfield15.3%116758
Glantwymyn15.4%139903
Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl15.5%138888
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin15.7%156992
Welshpool Llanerchyddol15.8%129819
Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn16.1%154957
Llanwrtyd Wells16.2%120740
Rhiwcynon16.2%150925
Llanafanfawr with Garth16.5%118714
Llandinam with Dolfor16.6%125753
Llangors with Bwlch16.8%105626
Llandrindod North16.8%163970
Llanfyllin17%118695
Llandysilio17.1%140821
Kerry17.2%122711
Knighton with Beguildy17.6%2981,696
Brecon West17.6%3271,859
Llanelwedd17.6%134760
Llangyniew and Meifod17.7%145821
Newtown West17.7%158894
Glasbury17.7%143807
Presteigne18%166924
Trelystan and Trewern18.1%135746
Machynlleth18.1%1871,032
Maescar and Llywel18.2%140771
Dolforwyn19%163858
Newtown North20.3%2241,102
Welshpool Gungrog20.4%202991
Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew20.5%149728
Llansantffraid20.5%179873
Llanidloes20.6%4162,018
Old Radnor20.7%150726
Forden and Montgomery20.9%2341,118
Bronllys and Felin-fach23%211919
Builth23.6%2741,162
Brecon East24%4451,855
Hay24.7%222898
Newtown East25.5%2571,009
Rhayader26.4%261989
Berriew and Castle Caereinion26.6%231868
Welshpool Castle28.8%3561,236
Llandrindod South32%5841,826
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 10.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Brecon East to 10.9% in Welshpool Castle — a gap of 7.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brecon East3.6%1444,026
Llangors with Bwlch3.6%531,466
Dolforwyn3.6%742,033
Llangyniew and Meifod3.7%711,938
Llandinam with Dolfor3.7%661,794
Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew4%691,720
Llandrinio4.1%892,152
Forden and Montgomery4.2%1032,461
Llansantffraid4.2%841,988
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin4.4%1012,294
Llangattock and Llangynidr4.4%881,983
Bronllys and Felin-fach4.5%881,967
Rhiwcynon4.5%982,174
Berriew and Castle Caereinion4.5%881,948
Kerry4.6%731,604
Glasbury4.6%811,756
Welshpool Gungrog4.7%1072,285
Gwernyfed4.7%701,482
Llanafanfawr with Garth4.8%771,615
Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl4.8%1022,137
Llanelwedd4.8%831,735
Trelystan and Trewern4.8%831,734
Llanbrynmair4.8%891,845
Llanyre with Nantmel5%1062,108
Llanfyllin5.2%821,585
Talybont-on-Usk5.2%971,871
Glantwymyn5.2%1072,055
Newtown West5.2%991,893
Caersws5.3%1202,271
Builth5.3%1312,468
Talgarth5.3%911,701
Welshpool Llanerchyddol5.4%991,821
Knighton with Beguildy5.5%1993,603
Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn5.5%1192,152
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower5.6%1943,495
Llanidloes5.6%2344,181
Guilsfield5.8%951,650
Llandysilio5.8%1081,854
Ithon Valley5.8%1242,120
Maescar and Llywel5.9%1031,750
Newtown North6%1322,200
Old Radnor6.1%1021,682
Presteigne6.1%1181,929
Llandrindod North6.4%1402,186
Hay6.7%1121,680
Rhayader6.7%1392,079
Llanwrtyd Wells6.8%1051,551
Llangunllo with Norton6.8%1101,623
Brecon West6.9%2904,230
Newtown Central and South6.9%3565,166
Churchstoke7.5%1301,739
Newtown East7.5%1582,102
Cwm-twrch7.8%1732,222
Tawe Uchaf8%1672,082
Machynlleth8.4%1812,162
Ynyscedwyn8.6%1782,064
Llandrindod South8.9%3053,413
Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge9%1651,840
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais10.5%4173,984
Welshpool Castle10.9%2762,532
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.9% to 39.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.9% in Newtown Central and South to 39.6% in Llangunllo with Norton — a gap of 24.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 60 of 60 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newtown Central and South14.9%7695,163
Brecon West20.1%8524,231
Newtown East20.8%4382,106
Llandrindod North22.2%4852,185
Welshpool Gungrog22.6%5162,283
Cwm-twrch23.6%5232,216
Welshpool Llanerchyddol24.3%4431,821
Welshpool Castle24.5%6202,534
Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais24.7%9823,980
Llandrinio24.7%5302,148
Builth24.7%6102,470
Maescar and Llywel25.5%4461,747
Glantwymyn25.7%5272,053
Llanfyllin25.8%4091,585
Dolforwyn25.9%5272,038
Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl25.9%5532,137
Machynlleth26%5622,158
Talgarth26.1%4441,701
Llandysilio26.6%4941,857
Trelystan and Trewern26.7%4631,732
Newtown West26.8%5081,893
Rhiwcynon26.9%5852,174
Berriew and Castle Caereinion27.7%5391,947
Kerry27.7%4451,607
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin27.8%6392,295
Newtown North27.9%6142,197
Llandinam with Dolfor28.4%5101,794
Llangyniew and Meifod28.4%5511,938
Caersws28.7%6522,272
Tawe Uchaf28.7%5982,081
Llanidloes28.7%1,2024,181
Gwernyfed28.8%4271,482
Llanelwedd28.9%5001,733
Ithon Valley28.9%6142,121
Brecon East29.2%1,1754,024
Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew29.3%5031,719
Forden and Montgomery29.4%7232,461
Bronllys and Felin-fach29.5%5791,965
Talybont-on-Usk30%5611,870
Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn30.1%6472,151
Llansantffraid30.1%5991,989
Llangors with Bwlch30.2%4431,467
Knighton with Beguildy30.4%1,0953,602
Old Radnor30.9%5201,684
Rhayader30.9%6442,084
Ynyscedwyn30.9%6382,063
Llanbrynmair31%5721,848
Llanafanfawr with Garth31.7%5111,614
Presteigne31.8%6131,930
Llanyre with Nantmel31.9%6732,109
Hay32.2%5411,680
Llanwrtyd Wells32.3%5001,549
Llandrindod South32.8%1,1193,413
Glasbury32.8%5751,753
Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower33.1%1,1573,496
Guilsfield33.3%5501,650
Churchstoke33.4%5811,742
Llangattock and Llangynidr34.6%6851,981
Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge37.4%6871,838
Llangunllo with Norton39.6%6441,625
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 60 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Specialist learning facilities are in use

Pupils moved into Ysgol Robert Owen before its March 2026 ceremony.

Proposed response: Judge the investment through usable support and access.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

New care housing needs care staff as well as homes

The extra-care schemes combine accommodation with council care and support.

Proposed response: Plan the service capacity alongside the buildings.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect the lake with everyday journeys

The Llandrindod scheme is designed to improve town-centre links.

Proposed response: Check that the route is useful for walking and wheeling as well as cycling.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Newtown

Ysgol Robert Owen

The specialist school includes accessible learning and therapy facilities.

In use since September 2024; official opening March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-18

Responsible body: Powys County Council

What the source says: The 18 March 2026 release distinguishes the opening ceremony from pupils’ earlier move. Facilities include hydrotherapy and sensory spaces; improved outcomes are not quantified here.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ysgol Robert Owen official opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Specialist learning facilities are in use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Llandrindod Wells

Llandrindod Lake walking and cycling route

The scheme links the lake and town centre through wider paths and junction changes.

Works scheduled to start in late September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-24

Responsible body: Powys County Council

What the source says: The 24 September release schedules work for the following week and around 16 weeks’ duration. This is a programme, not confirmation that all works are complete.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Llandrindod Lake path improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect the lake with everyday journeys →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ystradgynlais and Brecon

Pont Aur and Brecon extra-care housing

Homes with flexible care and support are being developed with housing associations.

In development; late 2026 and 2027 opening expectations · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Powys County Council with Pobl Housing and Wales & West Housing

What the source says: The council lists Pont Aur and Brecon as facilities in development. Existing schemes in Welshpool, Newtown and Llanidloes are separate; the forecasts do not establish occupation.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Extra care in Powys →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

New care housing needs care staff as well as homes →

Opening expectations must not become assumed capacity →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.