Skip to content
Powys Counts — Powys, in numbers.Local help →
Powys Counts / Brecon East

Brecon East · Powys

Brecon East: your neighbourhood

Brecon East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.1% here, compared with 31.9% across Powys (6.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 18% across Powys (6.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.8% here, compared with 18.9% across Powys (4.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,175 out of 4,024.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

144 out of 4,026.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,026

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,026 out of 4,026.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,345 out of 3,531.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

899 out of 1,857.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

245 out of 1,857.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,659 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.3%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,981 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

521 out of 3,531.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

445 out of 1,855.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,222 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

191 out of 1,855.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Brecon East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brecon East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

456 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 456 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brecon East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 37 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brecon East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024376
October 2024471
November 2024414
December 2024290
January 2025262
February 2025371
March 2025391
April 2025217
May 2025402
June 2025361
July 2025374
August 2025664
September 2025252
October 2025352
November 2025411
December 2025362
January 2026302
February 2026423
March 2026509
April 2026289
May 2026418
June 2026405
July 2026414
August 20264710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brecon East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime218
criminal damage arson57
public order44
other theft30
drugs27
burglary24
shoplifting22
vehicle crime12
possession of weapons8
other crime8
robbery3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Powys →