Skip to content
Powys Counts — Powys, in numbers.Local help →
Powys Counts / Newtown East

Newtown East · Powys

Newtown East: your neighbourhood

Newtown East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 14% across Powys (21.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.2% here, compared with 31.9% across Powys (11.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.7% here, compared with 16.8% across Powys (9.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

438 out of 2,106.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

158 out of 2,102.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,105

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,105 out of 2,105.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

345 out of 1,711.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

617 out of 1,008.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

269 out of 1,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

734 out of 1,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

918 out of 1,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

127 out of 1,717.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

422 out of 1,711.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

257 out of 1,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

392 out of 1,717.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 1,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Newtown East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

65 out of 1,717.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newtown East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

617 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 627 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newtown East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newtown East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024536
October 20244317
November 2024478
December 20246410
January 2025595
February 2025572
March 2025553
April 2025675
May 20256010
June 2025504
July 20252812
August 20254412
September 2025516
October 2025429
November 2025517
December 2025601
January 2026414
February 2026391
March 2026512
April 2026442
May 2026624
June 2026492
July 20266112
August 20266610
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newtown East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime316
shoplifting76
public order60
criminal damage arson55
drugs41
other theft32
possession of weapons11
burglary7
other crime7
vehicle crime5
bicycle theft3
robbery2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Powys →