Skip to content
Powys Counts — Powys, in numbers.Local help →
Powys Counts / Knighton with Beguildy

Knighton with Beguildy · Powys

Knighton with Beguildy: your neighbourhood

Knighton with Beguildy electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.7% here, compared with 31.9% across Powys (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.4% here, compared with 27.9% across Powys (2.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.3% here, compared with 18.9% across Powys (1.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,095 out of 3,602.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

199 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,603

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,603 out of 3,603.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

826 out of 3,097.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

888 out of 1,694.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

277 out of 1,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,330 out of 3,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,701 out of 3,099.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 3,099.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

628 out of 3,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

298 out of 1,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

945 out of 3,099.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

248 out of 1,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Knighton with Beguildy

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

68 out of 3,099.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Knighton with Beguildy ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

186 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 247 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Knighton with Beguildy ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Knighton with Beguildy
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024144
October 20241910
November 2024226
December 20241114
January 20252020
February 2025138
March 20252213
April 20253223
May 20252122
June 2025325
July 20251712
August 2025246
September 2025202
October 2025174
November 202581
December 2025131
January 202684
February 2026184
March 2026211
April 2026222
May 2026171
June 2026111
July 2026150
August 2026161
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Knighton with Beguildy
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime100
public order25
other theft14
criminal damage arson14
burglary10
vehicle crime9
other crime6
possession of weapons4
shoplifting2
theft from the person1
drugs1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Powys →