Skip to content
Powys Counts — Powys, in numbers.Local help →
Powys Counts / Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais · Powys

Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais: your neighbourhood

Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.3% here, compared with 16.8% across Powys (10.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 14% across Powys (9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across Powys (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

982 out of 3,980.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

417 out of 3,984.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,984

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,984 out of 3,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

874 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,129 out of 1,836.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

501 out of 1,836.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,596 out of 3,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,684 out of 3,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

332 out of 3,335.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

779 out of 3,337.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

215 out of 1,839.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

906 out of 3,335.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

425 out of 1,839.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

55 out of 3,335.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

376 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 352 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024174
October 2024298
November 2024196
December 2024361
January 2025394
February 2025202
March 2025133
April 2025245
May 2025404
June 2025371
July 2025524
August 2025261
September 2025283
October 2025221
November 2025321
December 2025210
January 2026381
February 2026311
March 20264210
April 2026318
May 2026366
June 2026357
July 2026376
August 2026232
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime224
criminal damage arson52
public order30
drugs26
burglary15
other theft12
other crime8
possession of weapons3
vehicle crime2
theft from the person2
robbery1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Powys →